WHATS ON : LONDON

Author
Piggle
  • Total Posts : 8726
  • Status: offline
2009/03/01 22:06:13 (permalink)

WHATS ON : LONDON



+I've been compiling a list of the bigger events to add for when the ldnb calendar is back up. It may be useful for some so am posting it here. I may keep it up to date after, if I can be arsed.

MARCH

DEF:INTION JUNGLE SPECIAL @ HERBAL :: 07.03.09



Herbal
10 - 14 Kingsland Road
Shoreditch
London E2



Dance Concept @ The Rhythm Factory :: 07.03.09

ROOM 1 DRUM AND BASS
GENERATION DUB
JJ FROST
MOVING FUSION
TOTAL SCIENCE
CABIN FEVER
MODIFIED MOTION
TRIPTONITE B2B BENNY V
TANTRUM DESIRE

MCS: SHABBA D :: HARRY SHOTTA :: EVIL B :: FEARLESS :: HERBZIE :: BLACKA :: DEEFA :: CHRONIC INSOMNIAC

ROOM 2 - HOSTED BY PLANET DNB
FEARLESS B2B UNIX
SEVEN
PAPPA GEE
HEIDI ICE B2B LADY V DUBS
KRUCIAL B2B J CUTTER
NICKY BLUNT
LOCKSTOCK
FT
QUANTUM FUSION

MCS: FEARLESS :: SHOCKIN B :: MEKAR :: MRD :: WALKER :: J.O.K :: JUNGLIST :: KURSE :: LADY BLAZER





Liquid V Album Launch @ Herbal :: 13.03.09

TC
BRYAN G B2B KRUST
DANNY WHEELER
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
ZERO T B2B MOSUS

MC MOOSE :: DARRISON :: DET

ROOM 2
JORDAN V
S.P.Y
T



£7 B4 11PM/£10 AFTER

HERBAL
10-14 KINGSLAND ROAD
SHOREDITCH
LONDON
E2 8DA


Innovation 15th Birthday/In The Dam Reunion @ SeOne :: 14.03.09




Organic @ Plan B :: 19.03.09

DJ FLIGHT
INSTRA:MENTAL
S.P.Y.
FD

MCs: BLACKEYE :: GOLDENCHILD

£7 on the door / £6 NUS



418 Brixton Road
London SW9 7AY


Rupture @ Corsica Studios :: 21.03.09

ROOM ONE- DNB
DOM & ROLAND (Oldskool Movin Shadow Set)
MARCUS INTALEX
AMIT (Live)
THRESHOLD (Reinforced)
DOUBLE O & MANTRA
BEKAH
NEKROSIS & DJ E
PHASIX & ZEBEDEE

Hosted By FOZZ, BLACKEYE, A.D, BASSLINE

ROOM TWO- DUBSTEP
BREAKAGE
CONQUEST
HENY G
SCIENTIST
BEN UFO
EMTEK

Hosted By JOKER D & DANGEROUS




Both Rooms kitted out with the Funktion One sound system!

Corsica Studios
Unit 4/5 Elephant Rd
London SE17 1LB
(3 min walk from Elephant & Castle tube)


:: DEF:INITION SOUNCLASH @ HIDDEN :: 21st MARCH 2009 ::



(100 TINWORTH STREET, VAUXHALL, LONDON. SE11 5EQ)


Atmosphere Old Skool @ Hub :: 27.03.09
CLASS OF 93-98

DEEP BLUE & OMNI TRIO - 2 hour Moving Shadow classics set
NOOKIE
BIG BUD
BLU MAR TEN
DJ SHINE
DEEIZM
MC MOJO



10pm - 4am  £3 before 11pm, £5 after

Hub
2 Goulston Street, off Wentworth Street
London E1 7TP

www.phuzionrecords.com


Epidemik @ Area :: 28.03.09



INFO :- GRANT EPIDEMIK 07966 491554 (After 6pm)
info@epidemik.com
http://www.epidemik.com


APRIL

RAMatter @ Matter 03.04.09

Andy C ( 2 Hour Set),
Chase and Status,
Subfocus,
Roni Size,
DJ Hype,
Red One,
Fierce B2B Break,
Culture Shock,

MCs GQ, Dynamite, Fats & IC3

Room 2
Doc Scott,
Marcus Intalex,
Lynx,
Caspa,
Hatcha,
Cottie & Cluekid,
Moving Fusion,
Shimon

10-6   £15




AWOL @ Indigo O2 04.04.09



Info 07956 575560
Credit card. 0844 844 0002
WWW.TICKETMASTER.CO.UK
WWW.TICKETWEB.CO.UK

Tickets £16.50 + bf IN ADVANCE
MORE ON THE DOOR

TICKET OUTLETS
London -BM Soho 0207 437 0478
Croydon- Sway 02086817785
Essex- DJ Empire 02085670119
Midlands -BK 07970256070
Birmingham -Old skool daze 0121 4720777


Revival @ East Village :: 09.04.09



89 Great Eastern Street,
Shoreditch,
London,
EC2

FABRIC:LIVE MARKY & FRIENDS 10.04.09
 
ROOM ONE:
MARKY & FRIENDS...
DJ Marky (3hr Set),
Roots Manuva & MK (LIVE),
Marcus Intalex,
Benji B

MCs Stamina MC & GQ

ROOM TWO:
Goldie,
Commix,
Klute,
Loxy,
Bailey,
Instra:mental,
Macpherson

 
MCs SP:MC, 2Shy & A.D.

ROOM THREE:
Ali B, A Skillz, Ursula 1000, Marlarkey (Juke Joint SF)


More info at www.fabriclondon.com


FizzyBeats @ Departure :: 10.04.09

EZ ROLLERS
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
BRYAN G
ANDYSKOPES
MR.JOSEPH / IZZY
CASPAR / DR KHAN

MCs: MESSY / BLACKEYE / DEEFA / CLICHE / RINSA



DEPARTURE,
2 CRUTCHED FRIARS,
ALDGATE,
EC3N 2HT


Tranzmission @ Alexander Palace :: 11.04.09

DRUM & BASS: ONE NATION
DJ HYPE
ANDY C
FRICTION
CHASE & STATUS
HAZARD
SUBFOCUS
MAMPI SWIFT
N-TYPE
NICKY BLACKMARKET
BROOKES BROTHERS
TAXMAN & ORIGINAL SIN

MCs
EKSMAN
SKIBADEE
SHABBA D
IC3
HARRY SHOTTA
EVIL B
FEARLESS
FATMAN D
MC LOWQUI
PRESHA

HARDCORE HEAVEN
GAMMER vs KURT accompanied by MCs WHIZZKID & ENEMY
(Exclusive: DJ of the Year 2008 vs Breakthru DJ of the Year 2008 alongside MC
of the Year 2008 & Breakthru MC of the Year 2008)
SY & UNKNOWN
DOUGAL & GAMMER LIVE
Essential Platinum Live Performance featuring vocalists Sally Jaxx, Lisa Marie
& Nicky Mac
HIXXY & RE-CON
SCOTT BROWN
JOEY RIOT
KEVIN ENERGY
BRISK
SQUAD-E
BREEZE
AL STORM
GEOS CREW

MCs STORM, WHIZZKID, ENEMY, WOTSEE, MARLEY, CASPER

HARD DANCE - FRANTIC
ANDY WHITBY vs MATT LEE
ALEX KIDD
PROTEUS
MARK EG
CALLY & JUICE
CALLY GAGE
KEVIN ENERGY
FRISKY
PICKUP & RISE
KLUBFILLER

RAINDANCE OLD SKOOL
SLIPMATT
KENNY KEN
BILLY DANIEL BUNTER
THE JILTED GENERATION LIVE PA
Prodigy Tribute Band. Live Performance with drums, guitars, synthesisers and
vocalists.
VIBES & LIVE-LEE
SWAN-E
PHANTASY
ISOTONIK CREW
NIKI DIMENSIONS
DANNY C

MCs on the night:

MOOSE, CHARLIE B & SPENNO

KINKY MALINKI: VIP ROOM
GRANT RICHARDS
BLUSH
TRISTAN INGRAM
+ RESIDENT KINKY MALINKI DJ's




EOC @ Plan B :: 12.04.09

ANDY C (90 MIN SET) EOC debut !
DJ KANE (EOC CLASSICS SET)
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
NOOKIE (JUNGLE SET)
ZERO T & SABRE
SUBTERRA
HEALING CREW

HOSTED BY:
MC LOWQUI (RETURN FROM OZ FOR ONE NIGHT ONLY !)
FIVE ALIVE
K-EYE
SKYDRO
JOKER D
BASSLINE

ROOM 2 : ECLECTIC ESSENCE
SPECIMEN A (BREAKS)
SLAUGHTER MOB B2B EMTEK (DUBSTEP)
KEN MAC (DJ SET BREAKS)
T1 (HOUSE)

HOSTED BY:
KEN MAC
INCYTE & MISS TROUBLE
VICIOUS & DANGEROUS




SOUNDSYSTEM POWERED BY FUNKTION ONE ACROSS BOTH ARENAS

Plan B
418 Brixton Road
London SW9 7AY


Total Hypnosis @ Club Life 18.04.09

Arena 1
NICKY BLACKMARKET
RUFFSTUFF
DJ KANE
DEVIOUS D
TANTRUM
DESIRE
PROBE
DOMINATOR
FUNKY FLIRT
UNO B2B ELEGANCE

RAGGA TWINS SHOCKIN B 5IVE O CHRONIC INSOMNIAC / BLACKA J SWIFT FEVER MELO D DVS IRIE CO GEE

Arena 2
DJ SPINBACK
JACK KNIFE
FOOD JUNKY
KRAZY G B2B ECLIPSE
DJ KUTLUS / RHYTHEM MASTER
UNCLE DUGS
PHANTOM D JONAH B2B DELIGHT
NSK B2B J PALM BUZZMAN

SUICIDE LIPTON FUSION LIVEWIRE REDS / STARZ GRANT E G FIRE FLY DEEZA




MAY

Tech:nology @ The Rhythm Factory 8.05.09
 





ROOM 01

DOM & ROLAND (Dom & Roland Productions / Moving Shadow)
SPIRIT (Inneractve / Metalheadz - only london date on his return from USA)
LOXY (Cylon / X-tinction Agenda / Renegade Hardware)
FIERCE (Quarentine / No u-turn / Prototype)
EQUINOX (Scientific Wax / Planet Mu / Metalheadz)
KASRA (Critical Music / Brigand)
VERB (Renegade Hardware / Sound Artillery / Deception)
MATT IMPACT (Revolution / Lucky Devil)

MC'S 2SHY / KILLA B / BLACKEYE / HAVOK


ROOM 02

SOLIDINDUSTRY & NEBULUS (Tech:nology / Sound Artillery / Tech:noir)
DISSECT (Tech:nology / 13 Music)
DLM (Darklight - Brighton)
ABLE DANGER (Tech:nology / Rude FM)
NEKROSIS & RAW (Autopsy - Brighton)
VYPER & GREENCODE (Terraforms / Subshock - Oxford)


10pm-6am

£10 all night! (pay on the door only)


The Rhythm Factory / 16-18 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1EW
 

post edited by Piggle - 2009/03/20 13:40:42
#1

0 Replies Related Threads

    Jump to:
    © 2017 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.0